Program

Day 1: Wednesday, September 26, 2012

15:00 - 17:30 Registration (SV hall lobby)
17:30 - 19:20 Welcome aperitif and dinner (SV hall lobby)
19:20 - 19:30 Welcome address (SV-1717a) - Stéphane Thore, Florence Pojer, and Petr Leiman
19:30 - 21:15 Session 1 - Crystallographic data collection and processing –
Chair: Graham Robinson
19:30 - 19:45 Sandro Waltersperger, SLS, PSI Villigen
Diffraction data collection with multi-axis goniometer and single-photon counting detector
19:45 - 20:15 Jean-Luc Ferrer, Institut de Biologie Structurale CEA-CNRS-UJF, Grenoble
Recent progress of robot based systems for crystallography on synchrotron beamlines and in the laboratories
20:15 - 20:30 Alberto Podjarny, IGBMC-CNRS, Strasbourg
Protein neutron crystallography with “tiny” crystals of three fully deuterated proteins
20:30 - 21:15 Keynote Lecture - Christiane Schaffitzel, EMBL Grenoble
E. coli co-translational targeting and translocation complexes studied by cryo-EM
21:15 - 23:00 Networking (SV hall lobby)

Day 2: Thursday, September 27, 2012

07:00 - 08:45 Breakfast (Starling Hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Session 2 - Viruses and phages –
Chair: Stéphane Thore
09:00 - 09:15 Zaigham Mahmood Khan, University of Tübingen
Structures of major capsid protein (VP1) from closely related Human Polyomavirus-9 (HPyV-9) and African Green Monkey Polyomavirus (AGMPyV) provide insights into host range and tropism
09:15 - 09:30 Michael Buch, University of Tübingen
Structural and functional analysis of murine Polyomavirus capsid proteins provide insights into ligand recognition and pathogenicity
09:30 - 09:45 Christopher Browning, EPFL Lausanne
Atomic detail of gp150, the φ92 colanic acid hydrolyzing enzyme
09:45 - 10:00 Lada Sycheva, EPFL Lausanne
Crystal structure of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa bacteriophage φ297 tailspike
10:00 - 10:15 Sergey Nazarov, EPFL Lausanne
Three-dimensional cryo-electron microscopy reconstruction of phiEco32, a novel Escherichia coli phage
10:15 - 10:30 Sergii Buth, EPFL Lausanne
The structure of the bacteriophage T4 cell-puncturing device warhead
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (SV hall lobby)
11:00 - 12:15 Session 3 - Advancing sample preparation and data acquisition –
Chair: Vincent Olieric
11:00 - 11:15 Nicoleta Galatanu, XENOCS
Developments in high brilliance low maintenance sources for single crystal diffraction and SAXS
11:15 - 11:30 Tadeusz Skarzynski, Agilent Technologies
Macromolecular applications with the new, bright X-ray sources from Agilent Technologies
11:30 - 11:45 Marcus Mueller, DECTRIS Ltd.
Getting the best data using photon counting pixel detectors
11:45 - 12:00 François-Xavier Ogi, NanoTemper Technologies GmbH
Some like it hot – biomolecule analytics using microscale thermophoresis (MST)
12:00 - 12:15 Paul Reardon, SwissCi AG
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (picnic box SV hall lobby)
14:00 - 17:00 Excursion - Lavaux Vinorama or Chateau de Chillon
Meeting point : Starling Hotel
18:00 - 20:00 Dinner (Starling Hotel lobby)
20:15 - 21:45 Session 4 - Quality of atomic models and protein evolution –
Chair: Petr Leiman
20:15 - 20:30 Severine Freisz, Bruker AXS
New tools for biological crystallography in the home Lab
20:30 - 20:45 Guido Capitani, PSI Villigen
Evolutionary protein-protein interface classification
20:45 - 21:00 Kay Diederichs, Universität Konstanz
Linking crystallographic data and model quality
21:00 - 21:45 Keynote lecture - Alexey Murzin, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge
The remaining challenges in protein structure classification
21:45 - 23:00 Networking (SV hall lobby)

Day 3: Friday, September 28, 2012

07:00 - 08:45 Breakfast (Starling Hotel)
09:00 - 10:30 Session 5 - Enzymes –
Chair: Tiphaine Huet
09:00 - 09:15 Michaela Renner-Schneck, University of Tübingen
How to cleave a lactyl ether bond: structural analysis of a B. subtilis MurNAc etherase
09:15 - 09:30 Paola Munoz Tello, University of Geneva
Functional implications from the Cid1 Poly(U) polymerase crystal structure
09:30 - 09:45 Amit Sundriyal, Biozentrum, University of Basel
Regulation of c-di-GMP specific phosphodiesterases: insights from crystal structures and kinetic analysis
09:45 - 10:00 Arnaud Goepfert, Biozentrum, University of Basel
Keeping the spirit in the bottle: how Fic proteins regulate their potentially lethal adenylylation activity
10:00 - 10:15 Andrea Prota, PSI Villigen
Structural basis of tubulin tyrosination by tubulin tyrosine ligase
10:15 - 10:30 Martin Marek, IGBMC Strasbourg
Structural understanding the function and inhibition of HDAC8, a key epigenetic player in the Schistosoma parasite
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (SV hall lobby)
11:00 - 12:15 Session 6 - Protein-ligand, protein-protein interactions –
Chair: Christopher Browning
11:00 - 11:15 João Neres, EPFL Lausanne
Structural and biochemical basis for benzothiazinone-mediated killing of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
11:15 - 11:30 Wei-Chun Kao, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg
The structural basis for fine-tuning cytochrome bc1 complex activity
11:30 - 11:45 Jérôme Basquin, Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Architecture of the nuclease core of the yeast Ccr4/Not complex: the Not1-Caf1-Ccr4 interaction
11:45 - 12:00 Isabelle Billas, IGBMC Strasbourg
Molecular mechanisms of DNA and coactivator recognition by estrogen-related receptors
12:00 - 12:15 Judit Osz, IGBMC Strasbourg
Structural basis for a molecular allosteric control mechanism of cofactor binding to nuclear receptors
12:15 - 12:30 Concluding remarks - Stéphane Thore, Florence Pojer, and Petr Leiman
Announcement of the next Rhine-Knee Regional Meeting location
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (SV hall)
14:00 End of the conference