Département de biologie moléculaire
En | Fr

Passed seminars

16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Anne Osbourn

John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK

Harnessing plant metabolic diversity

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: PhD Association
16:15
Wednesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Wojciech P. Galej

EMBL Grenoble

Cryo-EM analysis of the spliceosome

1S081, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Kun-Liang Guan

Department of Pharmacology, UC San Diego, USA

The Hippo Pathway in Regulating Cell Growth, Organ Size, and Tumorigenesis

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith
14:15
Friday

Add to calendar
Conference

Prof. Yukihide Tomari

University of Tokyo, Japan

Molecular biochemistry of small RNA-guided silencing machineries

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Petra Schwille

Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry, Dept. Cellular and Molecular Biophysics, Martinsried, Germany

How minimal could life be

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: PhD Association
14:15
Friday

Add to calendar
Conference

Takashi Hiragi

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Symmetry breaking and self-organisation in mouse development

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
16:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Martin Eilers

University of Würzburg, Germany

"Myc as a key driver of cellular transformation"

1S059, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Mike Sheetz

Mecanobiology Institute, Singapore

Mechanosensing in growth

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Sandra Citi
16:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Prof. Michelle Debatisse

Gustave Roussy, France

Common fragile site replication: A race against time.

1S081, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Marileen Dogterom

University of Delft, The Netherlands

Minimal systems for studying microtubule-based cell organization

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Aurélien Roux
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Jonathan Jones

The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, UK

Plant intracellular immune receptors, diversity, deployment and dissection

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Roman Ulm
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Charles Weitz

Department of Neurobiology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

PERIOD complexes of the mammalian circadian clock

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: David Shore
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Dominique Bergmann

Stanford University, USA

Making a difference: Asymmetry, fate and renewal in the stomatal lineage

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Michael Hothorn
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Gillian Griffiths

Cambridge U Medical center, UK

Centrosome docking as a mechanism for polarised secretion

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thierry Soldati
16:00
Friday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Ana Claudia Marques

University of Lausanne

Complex trait-relevant lincRNAs can regulate gene expression by modulating local chromosomal architecture

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
14:00
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Martin Kos

Heidelberg University Biochemistry Center (BZH)

Alternative ribosome biogenesis pathways and specialized ribosomes

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Mike White

Faculty of Life Sciences, University of Manchester, UK

Dynamic control of signalling and transcription

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Christoph Bauer
16:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Geneviève Thon

Copenhagen University

Interplays between the formation of heterochromatic domains and DNA replication

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thomas Schalch
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Prof. Michel Steinmetz

Paul Scherrer Institut Villigen, Switzerland

Molecular mechanisms microtubule tip tracking and centriole formation

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Paul Guichard
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado

Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA

Regeneration, plasticity and cell fate

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Brigitte Galliot
16:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Juergen Plitzko

Max Planck Institue of biochemistry

Enabling and doing in situ structural biology - Recent advances and future directions in cryo-electron microscopy/tomography

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thomas Schalch
16:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

George Garinis

Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Foundation for Research and Technology - Greece

"Nucleotide Excision Repair in Development and Disease"

1S081, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Monday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Prof Jacqueline Jacobs

Netherlands Cancer Institute

DNA repair control at telomeres and DNA double-strand breaks.

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

William Martin

Institute Molecular Evolution, Düsseldorf, Germany

Hydrothermal vents and the origin of life

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Jean-Claude Martinou
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Michel Georges

University of Liege, Belgium

Revisiting germ line de novo mutations

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Michel Milinkovitch
15:00
Friday

Add to calendar
Conference

Xin Liu

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Gene Regulation By The Polycomb Group Protein Ezh2: A Complex Story"

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
16:00
Wednesday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Atanas Kaykov

Rockefeller University

Checkpoint control over replication origin firing analyzed using single DNA molecules at the scale of full-length chromosomes

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Ralf Sommer

Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany

Mechanisms of phenotypic plasticity: from developmental switch genes and epigenetics to the environment

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Florian Steiner
12:15
Thursday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Dr. Sergei M. Mirkin

Tufts University Medford USA

From unusual DNA structures to genome instability and human disease

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Niko Geldner

Department of Plant Molecular Biology (DBMV), Université de Lausanne, Switzerland

The endodermis - the green version of a polarised epithelium

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Roman Ulm
12:30
Thursday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Isabelle Domart-Coulon & Anders Meibom

Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle - Paris & Ecole Polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Cellular processes in scleractinian coral morphogenesis: Novel NanoSIMS methods to visualize isotopically labeled metabolite exchange between cell types

4059, Sciences III
Hosted by: Brigitte Galliot
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Kaspar Locher

Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Protein N-glycosylation: Structural basis of transmembrane flipping and transfer of lipid-linked oligosaccharides

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thomas Schalch
17:15
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Elena Conti

Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany

The RNA exosome - ribosome connection: coupling RNA synthesis and degradation

A300, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Jan Hoeijmakers

Department of Genetics, Cancer Genomics Center, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

The impact of DNA damage on sustained health

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Rob Martienssen

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

Recombination, replication, repair … and RNA interference

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thomas Schalch
12:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Joachim Wittbrodt

Universität Heidelberg

"Getting in shape: how the eye takes its form"

1S081, Sciences III
Hosted by: Jean Marc Matter
16:15
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dorota Skowronska-Krawczyk

University of California, San Diego

“Molecular Mechanism of Neuronal Degeneration in Glaucoma”

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Jean Marc Matter
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

James Briscoe

The Francis Crick Institute, UK

Molecular and Cellular Logic of Cell Fate Decisions in Vertebrate Development

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Denis Duboule
10:00
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Sinisa Volarevic

Department of Molecular Medicine and Biotechnology, School of Medicine, University of Rijeka, Croatia.

Monitoring ribosome biogenesis stress during development and in cancer

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith
16:15
Friday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Marc Bühler

Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland

ncRNA-directed epigenetic gene regulation

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thomas Schalch
16:15
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Dpt of Molecular Biology

Jeremy Thorner

University of California Berkeley

A Protein Kinase Network Controls Plasma Membrane Lipid Homeostasis

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith