Département de biologie moléculaire
En | Fr

Passed seminars

11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Manuel Thery

CEA, IUH Hopital Saint Louis. Paris, France

Architecture and mechanics of microtubule networks

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: PhD Association
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Susan Mango

Biozentrum - Basel

Dynamic chromatin in development

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Denis Duboule
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Laura Machesky

CRUK Beatson Institute, UK

Signaling to actin dynamics in cancer invasion and metastasis

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thierry Soldati
17:00
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Emmanuelle Charpentier

Max Planck Unit for the Science of Pathogens

"CRISPR-Cas9: Transforming life sciences through bacteria”

A300, Sciences II
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
11:30
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Otger Campas

University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Sculpting the vertebrate body axis

457, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
10:30
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Kristin Tessmar-Raible

University of Vienna, Austria

Dissecting animal timing mechanisms and their control by light in aquatic Ecosystems

457, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
09:30
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Gaspar Jekely

University of Exeter, Exeter, UK

Systems neurobiology of the Platynereis larva and evolution of neuronal circuits

457, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
11:30
Wednesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Patrick EMERY

University of Massachusettes Medical School, Worcester, MA, USA

Molecular and neuronal mechanisms controlling circadian behavior in Drosophila

A50B, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
10:30
Wednesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Simon HIPPENMEYER

Institute of Science and Technology Austria

Genetic Dissection of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression using Mosaic Analysis with Double Markers (MADM)

A50B, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
09:30
Wednesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Guillaume SALBREUX

The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK

Epithelial flows and folds

A50B, Sciences II
Hosted by: GenEv
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Francesc Posas

IRB Barcelona

Stress adaptation in eukaryotes; the role of stress-activates protein kinases

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

David Stern

Janelia Research Campus. USA

Neural changes underlying fly song evolution

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Francois Karch
16:00
Thursday

Add to calendar
Conference

David Rueda

MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences Imperial College London

From Single Molecules to Single Cells: Imaging RNA Molecules and RNA-Protein Complexes

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Henrik Kaessmann

ZMBH, University of Heidelberg, Germany

The evolution of mammalian gene expression programs

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Michel Milinkovitch
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Jennifer Lippincott- Schwartz

Howard Hughes Medical Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD, USA

Pathways of organelle-organelle cross-talk and their role(s) in cell metabolism and homeostasis

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Jean Gruenberg
14:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Conference

Sophie Martin

UNIL

“Actin-independent internalisation of sterol-rich membrane in yeast”.

A100, Sciences II
Hosted by: Robbie Loewith
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Carien Niessen

Department of Dermatology and CECAD, University of Cologne. Germany

Cell adhesion and polarity signaling in making, maintaining and breaking epithelial barriers

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Sandra Citi
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Manjit Hayer-Hartl

MPI Munich

Chaperone machineries for the biogenesis and metabolic repair of RuBisCO, the most abundant enzyme in nature

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Michael Hothorn
14:00
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Dr. Orsolya Barabas

EMBL, Heidelberg

Structural insights into jumping genes: from antibiotic resistance spreading to genetic tools

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
14:00
Friday

Add to calendar
Conference

Yunsun Nam

University of Texas Southwestern, USA

Structural molecular biology of RNA processing machines

3079, Sciences III
Hosted by: Ramesh Pillai
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

David Agard

University of California, San Francisco

Structural mechanisms of microtubule nucleation and centrosome assembly

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Didier Picard
11:00
Tuesday

Add to calendar
Life Science Seminar Series

Pamela Ronald

University of California Davis, Berkeley, CA, USA

Serving up Science: Plant Genetics and the Future of Food

A150, Sciences II
Hosted by: Michael Hothorn
16:00
Monday

Add to calendar
Conference

Chunaram Choudhary

The Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research University of Copenhagen

Global analysis of the endogenous DNA repair networks and identification of the Shieldin complex

1S059, Sciences III
Hosted by: Thanos Halazonetis